Day Two

  • 8h30 – 9h15 : Registration
  • 9h15 – 10h15 : Keynote : B. Poucet : “Cognitive maps, spatial navigation and the hippocampus”
  • 10h15 – 11h15 : Memory 1
    • Suchan : Working memory, long term memory and perception
    • Logie, Allasia, Niven & Wolters : Mental Imagery in Human and Digital Representations
    • Piolino, Jebara, Zaoui, Orriols & Berthoz : Self-referencing in the real world: a virtual reality study of episodic memory
  • 11h15 – 11h45 : Coffee Break
  • 11h45 – 12h45 : Motor Imagery
    • Di Rienzo, Debarnot, Daligault, Saruco, Delpuech, Doyon, Collet & Guillot : Magnetoencephalographic correlates of motor expertise during imagery: insights from an Olympic weight-lifting athlete
    • Martins : Visual and motor imagery: a common origin, as revealed by participants with Cerebral Palsy
    • Saruco, Saimpont, Di Rienzo, Durand, Mercier, Jackson, Malouin & Guillot : Influence of motor recovery on motor imagery ability in lower-limb amputees
  • 12h45 – 13h05 : Poster Spotlight presentation
  • 13h05 – 14h40 : Lunch Time & Poster Session
  • 14h40 – 15h40 : Keynote : B. Tversky : “Thinking and Communicating with the Body and Space”
  • 15h40 – 16h40 : Spatial Cognition 1
    • Grison, Gyselinck, Burkhardt & Wiener : How do we visually explore transportation maps when we plan routes?
    • Rizza & Olivetti : Recognition of a sonificated map after tactile navigation: a contribution to the hypothesis of the supramodal representation of space
    • Dommes, Cœugnet & Montuwy : A vibrotactile wristband to improve navigation skills among older pedestrians
  • 16h40-17h10 : Coffee Break
  • 17h10 – 18h30 : Embodied Cognition
    • Quesque & Coello : Towards an embodied approach to social cognition
    • Giardino, Jamalian, Bradley & Tversky : Gestures for Self Promote Memory and Inference
    • Coello & Iachini  : The social dimension of peripersonal space
    • Price, Mykland & Czub: Spatial reference frames in synaesthetic and non-synaesthetic visuospatial imagery.

Posters

  1. Arnold & Auvray : Blind and sighted people differ in the way they mentally represent space from different perspectives
  2. Nys, Gyselinck & Hickmann : The role of visuo-spatial abilities and working memory during the development of children’s spatial representation of a virtual route
  3. Anacta, Krukar, Imaddudin Humayun & Schwering : Visualizing salient features in spatial descriptions
  4. Chiesa, Tinti, Pia & Schmidt : Spontaneous spatial perspective taking in blind and blindfolded sighted people
  5. Mores, Gras & Gyselinck : Does the memory of a virtual route depend on the manipulation of spatial information during learning?
  6. Ruggeri, Meziane & Brandner : Memory processes and neural plasticity: an EEG study
  7. Dutriaux & Gyselinck : Posture and imagery in the memory of manipulable objects
  8. Pazzaglia & Meneghetti : Acquiring spatial knowledge through navigation: the role of landmarks, individuals differences and working memory
  9. Pantelides & Avraamides : Integration of visuo-spatial information
  10. Nguyen, Meziane, Ruggeri, Brandner, Pegna & Maurer : Sex differences in cortical rhythms during spatial transformation processes
  11. Blazhenkova : Individual Differences in Visual Imagery and Childhood Play Preferences
  12. Martins : Motion extrapolation implication of embodied mecanism
  13. Michaelides & Avraamides : Transformation of allocentric representation in school aged children and adults
  14. Boucheix & Lowe : Generative processing of animated partial depictions fosters fish identification skills: eye tracking evidence in a neuro-cognitive approach

 

logoCMJN_SPC_UPDescartes
logoCMJN_SPC_UPDescartes
LMC-IFSTTAR

Back to Top